Results

Big Bend Ranch Rodeo 2018

Big Bend Ranch Rodeo 2018 Champions
Thompson Ranch of Munday, TX

Alpine, Tx-----The 2018 Big Bend Ranch Rodeo is now in the record books.  The August 10th-11th event was full of excitement, sportsmanship and suspense.  The best cowboys from Texas and New Mexico are always amazing as they show off their skills.  We continued the “2 go” format and the cowboys provided lots of excitement and entertainment for the record crowds each evening.

CONGRATULATIONS  to the Thompson Ranch from Munday, TX who were the 2018 BBRR Champions.  This is a back-to-back win for the 2017 Champions.  Besides cash and prizes, the team wins an automatic bid to the Working Ranch Cowboys Association World Championships held in November in Amarillo, TX.  The Thompson team scored points in almost all five events on both Friday evening and Saturday evening.

The Thompson Ranch, owned by Larry Thompson and managed by Tyler Thompson, is a cow/calf operation and brands a DOUBLE T.

Thompson Ranch team members are Captain Tyler Thompson, Kolton Burnett, Chace Thompson, and Chad Williams.

 

Big Bend Ranch Rodeo 2018 Top Horse
ROSCOE - Wilson Cattle/Haystack Cattle
Big Bend Ranch Rodeo 2018 Top Hand
Cutter McClain from the Detwiler Cattle/Heck Cattle team
Big Bend Ranch Rodeo - 2018 2nd Place Team
Veale Ranch/TeePee Cattle team
from Parker and Tarrant counties

Big Bend Ranch Rodeo 2018 3rd Place Team
The Detwiler Cattle/Heck Cattle team
from Childress and Clarendon

Results from the other weekend events are:

ROSCOE, a 12 yr old Roan gelding ridden by Rodey Wilson from the Wilson Cattle/Haystack Cattle team was named Top Horse.
Cutter McClain from the Detwiler Cattle/Heck Cattle team was named Top Hand of the rodeo.

Placing second was the Veale Ranch/TeePee Cattle team from Parker and Tarrant counties and The Detwiler Cattle/Heck Cattle team from Childress and Clarendon placed third

Results from the other weekend events are:
RHAA Competition:
Wrangler Class: 1st Place, Dakota Holmes, 2nd Place, Travis Alcorn
Cowboy Class:  1st Place, Brady Clark                          
Junior Class:  1st Place, Kelsey Thomas 2nd Place, Kye Fuston
Senior Class:  1st Place, Clint Jones, 2nd Place, Elizabeth Yeary

Youth Working Cowhorse Competition:
Juniors (12 and under):  1st Place, Karlee Day, 2nd Place, Thomas Mellard, 3rd Place, Aiden Mellard
Senior Event (13 and over):  1st Place, Rance Peebles 2nd Place, Evan Means, 3rd Place, Rylie Craven
The winner of each class in this youth competition wins an automatic bid to the Championships in Amarillo.

This rodeo drew great crowds each night, many people traveling long distances to the Ranch Rodeo experience in West Texas.  The rodeo has been supported by many Big Bend community businesses, without whose support this Rodeo would not be possible.  THANK YOU to everyone who has supported us.
We have already starting planning for the 2019 Big Bend Ranch Rodeo so, mark your calendar for August 9-10, 2019.  You do not want to miss the fun! 

 

Photo credit: ©2018 Scott Van Osdol, Photographer


Past Big Bend Ranch Rodeo Champions

2017

Champion: Thompson Ranch from Munday, TX
2nd Place: Diamond H/+C team from Gunter, TX
3rd Place: Angell Ranch from southeastern New Mexico
Top Horse: JP (Angell Ranch)
Top Hand: Tyler Thompson (Thompson Ranch)

2016

Champion: Stewart Ranch from Munday, TX
2nd Place: Palo Duro Ranch/Smith Cattle Co from Gruver, TX
3rd Place: Bonds Ranch from Fort Worth, TX
Top Horse: STRANDER (Crossroads Ranch)
Top Hand: Ray Bradley (Stewart Ranch)


2015

Champion: JO Bar/Hatchet Ranches
2nd Place: Palo Duro Ranch/Lazy 11 Cattle Co from Gruver, TX
3rd Place: Reding/Lochhead Ranches from Denton County, TX
Top Horse: GEE (Palo Duro Ranch/Lazy 11 Cattle Co)
Top Hand: Clint Jackson (Palo Duro Ranch/Lazy 11 Cattle Co)

2014

Champion: Angell Ranch
2nd Place: Myers Cattle Co
3rd Place: Spires/Hager Ranch
Top Horse: GRINCH (Slash B/Dagger Draw)
Top Hand: Chris Price (Angell Ranch)


2013

Champion: Slash B/Dagger Draw
2nd Place: Driver Land and Cattle
3rd Place: Crossroads/Higg Ranches
Top Horse: GRUMPY (Hager Ranch)  
Top Hand: Buddy Thomas (Spires Land and Cattle)

2012 Champion: Schneemann Ranch
2011 Champion: Reeder/Hatchet Ranches
2010 Champion: Hatchet/10X Ranches
2009 Champion: Hatchet/10X Ranches
2008 Champion: Milliron/Crutch Ranches
2007Champion: Turkey Track/Martin Ranches

2006 Champion: Milliron L/Clark Ranches
2005 Champion: Masterson Ranch
2004 Champion: NT/J&L Cattle
2003 Champion: NT Ranch
2002 Champion: Indian Canyon & Williams Ranch
2001 Champion: CF Ranch


Sponsors