Big Bend Ranch Rodeo 2023

The 2023 Big Bend Ranch Rodeo is now in the record books.

The August 11th-12th event was full of excitement, sportsmanship and suspense. The best cowboys from Arizona, Texas, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Kansas are always amazing as they show off their skills. We continued the “2 go” format and the cowboys provided lots of excitement and entertainment for the spectators each evening.

CONGRATULATIONS to the Muleshoe Ranch / Hatchet Ranch team from Kirkland & Paradise, AZ,  who are the 2023 BBRR Champions. Besides cash and prizes, the team wins an automatic bid to the Working Ranch Cowboys Association World Championships held in November in Amarillo, TX.

The Big Bend Ranch Rodeo Committee is pleased to announce that we were able to make a $25,000 donation to the Sul Ross State University Rodeo Program for 2023 from the event proceeds. Thank you to all our sponsors, participants and spectators for helping to make this gift possible.

2023 Big Bend Ranch Rodeo Champions: Muleshoe Ranch / Hatchet Ranch team from Kirkland & Paradise, AZ

Team members: Ace Peterson, Whip Peterson, Dally Peterson, Logan Anderson, Jules Anderson, Logan Westcott

Photo credit: ©Hadley Kibbe, Have Camera, Will Travel

2023 Top Hand Award Winner: Jacob Gudgell from Singleton Ranches in Lamy, NM

Photo credit: ©Hadley Kibbe, Have Camera, Will Travel


Winner of the 2023 Apache Adams Top Horse Award: Purley Cash Cat ridden by Jett Smith - J Track Ranch/Bar SF from Fort Sumner and Rogers, NM

Photo credit: ©Hadley Kibbe, Have Camera, Will Travel

2023 Big Bend Ranch Rodeo 2nd Place: Smith Cattle Company  from Channing, TX

Team Members: Clint Jackson, Colten Jackson, Wesley Jackson, Wesley Gudgell, Monty Teykl, Taylor Burkett

Photo credit: ©Hadley Kibbe, Have Camera, Will Travel

 

2023 Big Bend Ranch Rodeo 3rd Place: Singleton Ranches (Receives WCRR Invite) from Lamy, NM

Team Members: Grant Mitchell, Gregg Gudgell, Jeff Bilberry, Jacob Gudgell, Brad Shadle, Tanner Hart

Photo credit: ©Hadley Kibbe, Have Camera, Will Travel

 

Event Placings

Bronc Riding:

 

First Place: Singleton Ranches
Second Place Tie: Detwiler Cattle Co. / Road Runner Cattle Co.
Second Place Tie: Muleshoe Ranch / Hatchet Ranch
Second Place Tie: Smith Cattle Company

Doctoring:

 

First Place: Heck Cattle Co.
Second Place: Muleshoe Ranch / Hatchet Ranch
Third Place: J Track Ranch / Bar SF

Wild Cow Milking:

 

First Place: Muleshoe Ranch / Hatchet Ranch
Second Place: Smith Cattle Company
Third Place: Singleton Ranches

Branding:

 

First Place: Wilson Cattle LLC
Second Place: Circle M8 Land & Cattle
Third Place: Cook Canyon Ranch

Sorting:

 

First Place: T4 Cattle Co. LLC
Second Place: Winders Cattle Company / Perrin Cattle Inc.
Third Place Tie: Rocker b Ranch
Third Place Tie: Singleton Ranches

Big Bend Youth Ranch Rodeo 2023

2023 Big Bend Youth Ranch Rodeo 1st Place: Clear Fork Ranch

Team Members: Brandon Craig, Riggyn Saunders, Gatlin Wills, Slayton Parsons, Kaden Brian

Photo credit: ©Hadley Kibbe, Have Camera, Will Travel

2023 Big Bend Youth Ranch Rodeo Top Hand: Heidi Nevins from Geronimo Ranch

Photo credit: ©Hadley Kibbe, Have Camera, Will Travel

2023 Big Bend Youth Ranch Rodeo Top Horse: Wendy ridden by Haize Pice from Rim Rock Ranch

Photo credit: ©Hadley Kibbe, Have Camera, Will Travel

2023 Big Bend Youth Ranch Rodeo 2nd Place: Nail Ranch

Team Members: Jack Nail, Will LeMay, Hoyt Darnall, Klay Ruddy, Jhett Hubbard

Photo credit: ©Hadley Kibbe, Have Camera, Will Travel

2023 Big Bend Youth Ranch Rodeo 3rd Place: Vera Earl / IGO

Team Members: Cole McCauley, Cody McCauley, Hagen Clemson, Grady Clemson, Timber Wilson

Photo credit: ©Hadley Kibbe, Have Camera, Will Travel

 

Event Placings

Doctoring:

 

First Place: Vera Earl / IGO
Second Place: Little Hatchet
Third Place: AW Cattle Co.

Sorting:

 

First Place: Rim Rock Ranch
Second Place: Geronimo Ranch
Third Place: Clear Fork Ranch

Branding:

 

First Place: Rim Rock Ranch
Second Place: Vera Earl/IGO
Third Place: Nail Ranch

Wild Steer Race:

 

First Place: Clear Fork Ranch
Second Place: Nail Ranch
Third Place: Mellard Ranch

Sorting:

 

First Place: Clear Fork Ranch
Second Place: Nail Ranch
Third Place: Geronimo Ranch

 

The Big Bend Ranch Rodeo is grateful for the support we have received the last 22 years from countless individuals and businesses in Alpine and beyond. THANK YOU---we could not have this rodeo weekend if it were not for you all.

We have already starting planning for the 2024 Big Bend Ranch Rodeo so stay tuned for details about next year's event. You do not want to miss the fun!

 

Past Big Bend Ranch Rodeo Champions

The 2020 Champion Smith Cattle Company, from Channing, TX represented the Big Bend Ranch Rodeo in the WRCA World Championship in November 2020 in Amarillo. Colten Jackson, from Smith Cattle Company, was named the Reserve Top Hand at the Championship.

Smith Cattle Company, located in Channing, TX, is owned by Mike Smith and managed by Clint Jackson brands a BAR AK. Team members were: Colten Jackson, Wesley Jackson, Taylor Burkett, Sheldon Fields and Monty Terkyl.



2022

Champion: Veale/Allen team from Texas
2nd Place: Muleshoe/Hatchet from Paradise, AZ
Top Horse: Metallic Outlaw (Wilson Cattle Co.)
Top Hand: Jayde Smith (Circle M8 Land and Cattle Co. team)



2021

Champion: Hatchet/Falcon Valley team from Southern Arizona
2nd Place: Circle M8/Barnes Cattle
3rd Place: Smith Cattle Company
Top Horse: Rowdy Metallic (Smith Cattle)
Top Hand: Tyler Straub (Detwiler/Road Runner)



2020

Champion: Smith Cattle Company, from Channing, TX
2nd Place: Redwine/Spike Box
3rd Place: Quien Sabe
Top Horse: Rowdy Metallic (Smith Cattle)
Top Hand: Colten Jackson (Smith Cattle)

2019

Champion: Rocker B Ranch of Barnhart, TX
2nd Place: Sandhill Cattle Company/Flying N team from Earth, TX
3rd Place: Detwiler Cattle/Heck Cattle team from Childress, TX and Clarendon, TX
Top Horse: Mr. TLC Paddy Three ridden by Tyler Thompson
Top Hand: Colten Jackson, from the Smith Cattle Company Team


2018

Champion: Thompson Ranch from Munday, TX
2nd Place: Veale Ranch/TeePee Cattle Team from Parker & Tarrant Counties
3rd Place: The Detwiler Cattle/Heck Cattle Team from Childress & Clarendon
Top Horse: ROSCOE of Wilson Cattle/Haystack Cattle
Top Hand: Cutter McClain from the Detwiler Cattle/Heck Cattle Team

2017

Champion: Thompson Ranch from Munday, TX
2nd Place: Diamond H/+C team from Gunter, TX
3rd Place: Angell Ranch from southeastern New Mexico
Top Horse: JP (Angell Ranch)
Top Hand: Tyler Thompson (Thompson Ranch)


2016

Champion: Stewart Ranch from Munday, TX
2nd Place: Palo Duro Ranch/Smith Cattle Co from Gruver, TX
3rd Place: Bonds Ranch from Fort Worth, TX
Top Horse: STRANDER (Crossroads Ranch)
Top Hand: Ray Bradley (Stewart Ranch)

2015 Champion: JO Bar/Hatchet
2014 Champion: Angell Ranch
2013 Champion: Slash B/Dagger Draw
2012 Champion: Schneemann Ranch
2011 Champion: Reeder/Hatchet Ranches
2010 Champion: Hatchet/10X Ranches
2009 Champion: Hatchet/10X Ranches
2008 Champion: Milliron/Crutch Ranches

2007 Champion: Turkey Track/Martin Ranches
2006 Champion: Milliron L/Clark Ranches
2005 Champion: Masterson Ranch
2004 Champion: NT/J&L Cattle
2003 Champion: NT Ranch
2002 Champion: Indian Canyon & Williams Ranch
2001 Champion: CF Ranch


Sponsors

  • Out West Feed and Supply